User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 1 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
"CDVD Plugin Failed To Open"
Author Message
LoganMc Offline
Newbie

Posts: 4
Joined: Aug 2010
Location:
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Sad "CDVD Plugin Failed To Open"
Ok, I've played other games straight from my disks, and a few ISOs, but this one is giving me an error.
"CDVD Plugin Failed To Open. Your Computer may have insufficient resources, or incompatible hardware/drivers.
Press Ok to go to the Plugin Configuration Panel."
I even tested another game out to seeif it was a problem since I restarted my computer, and others work fine. I'm using the 0.9.7 beta.

Video Card: 1GB nVidia GeForce 9500
Processor: AMD Sempron 3100+ 1.8GHz (was new in mid 2005, lol)
RAM: 1.50 GB ddr
OS: Windows7 Professional 32-bit
Windows Experiance Index: 3.5
08-31-2010 05:49 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply

Sponsored links

nosisab Ken Keleh Offline
the old faithful
****

Posts: 4.424
Joined: Jul 2009
Location:
Reputation: 89
Post: #2
RE: "CDVD Plugin Failed To Open"
Just unload the iso from any virtual drive (like daemon, alcohol, etc) and select it from the Browse feature in CDVD -> Iso Selector

Once it's selected click the Boot CDVD (fast) and play the game...

Imagination is where we are truly real
08-31-2010 06:13 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Bositman Offline
Angel of Death
********

Posts: 13.477
Joined: Aug 2005
Location: Athens,Greece
Reputation: 247
Post: #3
RE: "CDVD Plugin Failed To Open"
If running an ISO file: Dismount the ISO from any program like daemon tools etc. Then CDVD->Choose ISO, then ISO selector->Browse, find your ISO and System->Boot CD/DVD (fast)
If running from DVD disc: Config->Plugin/BIOS selector->On CDVD choose Gigaherz CDVD->Configure it and choose your proper DVDrom drive letter and finally System->Boot CD/DVD (fast)

If it still fails, remake the ISO using imgburn

[Image: newsig.jpg]
08-31-2010 06:14 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
LoganMc Offline
Newbie

Posts: 4
Joined: Aug 2010
Location:
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
RE: "CDVD Plugin Failed To Open"
It's not mounted to anything, I've chose it in the browse selection, and hit both full and fast, same thing. anything else?

Video Card: 1GB nVidia GeForce 9500
Processor: AMD Sempron 3100+ 1.8GHz (was new in mid 2005, lol)
RAM: 1.50 GB ddr
OS: Windows7 Professional 32-bit
Windows Experiance Index: 3.5
08-31-2010 06:43 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
nosisab Ken Keleh Offline
the old faithful
****

Posts: 4.424
Joined: Jul 2009
Location:
Reputation: 89
Post: #5
RE: "CDVD Plugin Failed To Open"
Tell us which is that "this one" game, it may help Smile

Imagination is where we are truly real
08-31-2010 06:54 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
LoganMc Offline
Newbie

Posts: 4
Joined: Aug 2010
Location:
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
RE: "CDVD Plugin Failed To Open"
lol, ok. Kingdom Hearts 2 Final Mix. I've played KH1 and KH2 no problem,(other than slow parts, probably from disk read or processing) but this one is, do I have to do something special? I've seen others play it...

Video Card: 1GB nVidia GeForce 9500
Processor: AMD Sempron 3100+ 1.8GHz (was new in mid 2005, lol)
RAM: 1.50 GB ddr
OS: Windows7 Professional 32-bit
Windows Experiance Index: 3.5
08-31-2010 07:07 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Shadow Lady Offline
Advanced Newbie
********

Posts: 9.751
Joined: Dec 2008
Location:
Reputation: 149
Post: #7
RE: "CDVD Plugin Failed To Open"
Try remaking the ISO from your game disc again with ImgBurn.

Core i5 3570k -- Geforce GTX 670 -- Windows 7 x64
08-31-2010 07:12 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
LoganMc Offline
Newbie

Posts: 4
Joined: Aug 2010
Location:
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
Smile RE: "CDVD Plugin Failed To Open"
ok, I tried moving it, to my other hdd, and load it from there, to make sure it wasn't "in use" or anything, and I got it to work, although it wasn'tbeing use or anything to begin with. but I listened to what you said about making sure it wasn't mounted or anything, and did a double check. thank you for the help guys, it's working now. Smile

Video Card: 1GB nVidia GeForce 9500
Processor: AMD Sempron 3100+ 1.8GHz (was new in mid 2005, lol)
RAM: 1.50 GB ddr
OS: Windows7 Professional 32-bit
Windows Experiance Index: 3.5
08-31-2010 07:13 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 





Current time: 12-19-2014, 08:11 PM