User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Can't select bios
Author Message
zebra Offline
Newbie

Posts: 4
Joined: Mar 2011
Location:
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Can't select bios
Even though I click Select Bios Dir and open the folder with the bios in it, I can't select the bios in the box.

I'm pretty sure I've installed everything correctly.
03-23-2011 09:02 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply

Sponsored links

Ultra_x Offline
Newbie

Posts: 21
Joined: Mar 2011
Location:
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
RE: Can't select bios
Here are some tips:
1.when in configuration screen press "select bios folder" make sure to direct it to "C:\Program files\pcsx2\bios"
2.when that doesn't work try uninstalling the pcsx2 and install it again.NOTE:please don't forget to backup bios folder
3.when that doesn't work try this.
Have you downloaded these files "erom.bin , rom1.bin , rom2.bin"
sorry if these tips don't help you. Laugh
03-23-2011 09:42 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
jesalvein Offline
Registered IT crowd
*******

Posts: 14.355
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Reputation: 272
Post: #3
RE: Can't select bios
if using Vista/7 :

don't install it in program files
don't install it in my documents
reight click->run as administrator on pcsx2.exe

CPU : I7 2600K Oc'ed @ 4.2Ghz
Mobo : Intel P67 southbridge
GPU : NVIDIA Geforce 560 GTX
RAM : 6 Go
03-23-2011 09:48 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
zebra Offline
Newbie

Posts: 4
Joined: Mar 2011
Location:
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
RE: Can't select bios
I'm using Mac.
03-23-2011 10:08 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
jesalvein Offline
Registered IT crowd
*******

Posts: 14.355
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Reputation: 272
Post: #5
RE: Can't select bios
oh, my bad...
Dunno about mac, sry.

CPU : I7 2600K Oc'ed @ 4.2Ghz
Mobo : Intel P67 southbridge
GPU : NVIDIA Geforce 560 GTX
RAM : 6 Go
03-23-2011 11:50 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
_DTG_ Offline
Plumber
**

Posts: 102
Joined: Mar 2011
Location:
Reputation: 6
Post: #6
RE: Can't select bios
Temporary, I would recommend you to try to manually edit "PCSX2.ini" file, of course if such file exists on Mac.
I have PCSX2 for windows and there is "PCSX2.ini" file which contains BIOS parameter:

[Filenames]
GS=D:\\Games\\Emulators\\PS2\\PCSX2 0.9.7\\Plugins\\gsdx-sse4-r3878.dll
PAD=D:\\Games\\Emulators\\PS2\\PCSX2 0.9.7\\Plugins\\PadSSSPSX.dll
SPU2=D:\\Games\\Emulators\\PS2\\PCSX2 0.9.7\\Plugins\\spu2-x-r3878.dll
CDVD=D:\\Games\\Emulators\\PS2\\PCSX2 0.9.7\\Plugins\\cdvdiso-r3878.dll
USB=D:\\Games\\Emulators\\PS2\\PCSX2 0.9.7\\Plugins\\USBnull.dll
FW=D:\\Games\\Emulators\\PS2\\PCSX2 0.9.7\\Plugins\\FWnull.dll
DEV9=D:\\Games\\Emulators\\PS2\\PCSX2 0.9.7\\Plugins\\DEV9null.dll
BIOS=(Directory)\\(BiosFileName).bin

under [Filenames] section in the INI file.
If there is the same file on Mac, you could try to manually specify your BIOS file path.

Just for notice! The syntax of the BIOS parameter in my INI file:
1. Doesn't contain double quotes ".
2. Uses double backslashes \\ instead of single \.

Final Fantasy XII Editor
(This post was last modified: 03-24-2011 12:39 AM by _DTG_.)
03-24-2011 12:33 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
zebra Offline
Newbie

Posts: 4
Joined: Mar 2011
Location:
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
RE: Can't select bios
I tried to manually set the bios, but it still gives this message:

Offset 0xea112300 invalid. Legit SIGSEGV. Aborting.
pcsx2.sh: line 2: 44264 Segmentation fault ./pcsx2
03-24-2011 06:05 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
zebra Offline
Newbie

Posts: 4
Joined: Mar 2011
Location:
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
RE: Can't select bios
I figured it out, my bios was the wrong file format.
03-24-2011 09:34 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 





Current time: 11-21-2014, 06:17 PM