User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Dark cloud 2 Settings
Author Message
jolly Offline
Newbie

Posts: 12
Joined: Aug 2009
Location:
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Dark cloud 2 Settings
im having some dificalty running dark cloud 2 with any descent speed im getting a max of 55% speed



im running
Operating System: Windows XP Professional Service Pack 3
System Model: MS-7253
Processor: AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 4000+, MMX, 3DNow (2 CPUs), ~2.1GHz
Memory: 2046MB RAM
Page File: 585MB used, 3353MB available
DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)

Card name: NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GT 512.0 MB over clocked
core clock: 719MHz
shader clock: 1798 MHz
Memory clock: 2070



also any rec on my sys to up grade it wold be nice ^_^ ty

[Image: 1328442.png]
08-08-2009 09:59 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply

Sponsored links

Shadow Lady Offline
Advanced Newbie
********

Posts: 9.748
Joined: Dec 2008
Location:
Reputation: 149
Post: #2
RE: Dark cloud 2 Settings
The game gets a kinda big boost by using DX10 which is only available in windows vista/7 unfortunatelly. You could try using the latest beta and then turning on the speedhacks like "x2 cycle rate" and the "vu cycle stealing" set to max as it seems it gives a good boost on the game and also try changing the clamp settings in "config > advanced" to none.

http://forums.pcsx2.net/thread-3716.html

About your upgrade question, what's holding your speed the most would be your CPU as the recommended CPU speed for PCSX2 is 3.2GHz or higher. There's also the fact that you cant use DirectX10 in XP as it is usually faster and can also fix some glitches that occur in DX9.

Core i5 3570k -- Geforce GTX 670 -- Windows 7 x64
(This post was last modified: 08-08-2009 11:08 PM by Shadow Lady.)
08-08-2009 11:03 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
jolly Offline
Newbie

Posts: 12
Joined: Aug 2009
Location:
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: Dark cloud 2 Settings
i notices that i am only using ~50% of my cpu any way to make it use more?

[Image: 1328442.png]
08-08-2009 11:14 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Shadow Lady Offline
Advanced Newbie
********

Posts: 9.748
Joined: Dec 2008
Location:
Reputation: 149
Post: #4
RE: Dark cloud 2 Settings
You mean from the GSdx cpu% counter or task manager?

Core i5 3570k -- Geforce GTX 670 -- Windows 7 x64
08-08-2009 11:20 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
jolly Offline
Newbie

Posts: 12
Joined: Aug 2009
Location:
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: Dark cloud 2 Settings
30 fps 57% cpu used


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   

[Image: 1328442.png]
08-09-2009 03:23 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Shadow Lady Offline
Advanced Newbie
********

Posts: 9.748
Joined: Dec 2008
Location:
Reputation: 149
Post: #6
RE: Dark cloud 2 Settings
That's the indicator of how much CPU % GSdx is using, not the rest of the emu just GSdx. You see in MTGS mode in dual core the rest of PCSX2 is using one core while GSdx is using the other, so right now that would be like pcsx2 is using 100% of the first core (which is what limits your speed at the moment) while GSdx is only using about half of the other one (if GSdx was using 99% it would mean your GPU/GSdx is limiting you instead). If you had a faster CPU like lets say 3GHz your FPS would be higher since it's less limited for PCSX2 while GSdx would be using much lower % itself.

Other than upgrading your CPU or getting Vista/7 for some increased FPS or using all speedhacks, there's not much you can do for speed at the moment.

Core i5 3570k -- Geforce GTX 670 -- Windows 7 x64
(This post was last modified: 08-09-2009 04:13 AM by Shadow Lady.)
08-09-2009 03:47 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
jolly Offline
Newbie

Posts: 12
Joined: Aug 2009
Location:
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
RE: Dark cloud 2 Settings
do u think adding this would give a decent speed upgrade?

main board
cpu

[Image: 1328442.png]
08-10-2009 10:58 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Larfin_Man Offline
Deaf-Mute
***

Posts: 392
Joined: Apr 2009
Location: at my PC
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
RE: Dark cloud 2 Settings
I don't know much about motherboards, but I think the only things to consider are whether it has the slots you need for your hardware, and how well it's BIOS is with overclocking. If you don't have any intention to overclock then you probably just need to make sure it has slots for your hardware.

That CPU is good, it will definitely get you good performance in the majority of games but you would probably notice better performance with the Intel equivalent.

OS: Windows 7 64bit
CPU: Intel Core i7 3770K @3.5 GHz
RAM: 16GB DDR3 1600MHz
GPU: Nvidia GTX 680 2GB
08-10-2009 12:02 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
jolly Offline
Newbie

Posts: 12
Joined: Aug 2009
Location:
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
RE: Dark cloud 2 Settings
relly intel over amd ? why do u say so?

[Image: 1328442.png]
08-11-2009 01:31 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Shadow Lady Offline
Advanced Newbie
********

Posts: 9.748
Joined: Dec 2008
Location:
Reputation: 149
Post: #10
RE: Dark cloud 2 Settings
Intel takes more advantage of some features that are used by pcsx2 and it's stronger clock to clock to it's amd counterparts.... specially the athlon 64 x2 was slower.

Well depends on the chip I guess, Pentium D was a disaster compared to the athlon 64 x2 and the "core duo" wasnt that special "core 2" was great tho Tongue

Core i5 3570k -- Geforce GTX 670 -- Windows 7 x64
(This post was last modified: 08-11-2009 08:00 AM by Shadow Lady.)
08-11-2009 07:57 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 





Current time: 11-01-2014, 08:03 AM