User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Help, Dynasty Warrior 5 EMPIRE
Author Message
gendonracun Offline
Newbie

Posts: 8
Joined: Jun 2011
Location:
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Help, Dynasty Warrior 5 EMPIRE
is that game can be playable?
i tried to playing this, but it crashed in the game...please help me... Laugh
06-29-2011 04:45 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply

Sponsored links

MyDreamName Offline
Raw Danger!!!11one!!
***

Posts: 608
Joined: Mar 2011
Location: Earth
Reputation: 16
Post: #2
RE: Help, Dynasty Warrior 5 EMPIRE
It's listed as "in-game", but as of 0.9.6. Where do you crash? If you start the game again, do you crash at the same point? What revision are you using? What are the specifications of your PC? (CPU, GPU, amount of RAM)?

What plugins are you using? Can you post a picture? Have you changed any settings or are using speedhacks?

Want to contribute? Don't know how? Check out the PCSX2 Wiki page!



Keep safe with MyWOT.

I have everything...
06-29-2011 04:51 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
gendonracun Offline
Newbie

Posts: 8
Joined: Jun 2011
Location:
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: Help, Dynasty Warrior 5 EMPIRE
(06-29-2011 04:51 AM)MyDreamName Wrote:  It's listed as "in-game", but as of 0.9.6. Where do you crash? If you start the game again, do you crash at the same point? What revision are you using? What are the specifications of your PC? (CPU, GPU, amount of RAM)?

What plugins are you using? Can you post a picture? Have you changed any settings or are using speedhacks?

core i 5, ati radeon 5700 i gb, ram 2 gb, i use SVN 4766. it's crash when the war begin, it stopped.

i use gs 4766, how can i post the picture? thx...
06-29-2011 05:20 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
MyDreamName Offline
Raw Danger!!!11one!!
***

Posts: 608
Joined: Mar 2011
Location: Earth
Reputation: 16
Post: #4
RE: Help, Dynasty Warrior 5 EMPIRE
Can you use the official version of 0.9.8 and its plugins (http://forums.pcsx2.net/Thread-PCSX2-0-9...#pid167351) and see if you could recreate it? Can you take a picture of where you crash? Also, you can save the picture using Paint and then attach it using the attach feature at the bottom of the page when you click "Add Reply" (not in Quick Reply).

This could be quite possibly why it is listed as in-game. If so, there's nothing much you could do but instead see if there is some way of skipping the point the game crashes at; whether that be a hack, save state, or memory card file.

Edit: Please note that even if you import your savestates into the folder for r4600, it won't be compatible with savestates from another version of PCSX2.

Edit*: Punctuation. Also, do any weird errors come up in the console when the game crashes?

Want to contribute? Don't know how? Check out the PCSX2 Wiki page!



Keep safe with MyWOT.

I have everything...
(This post was last modified: 06-29-2011 06:59 AM by MyDreamName.)
06-29-2011 05:52 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
YZZNTT Offline
Newbie

Posts: 2
Joined: Mar 2012
Location:
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: Help, Dynasty Warrior 5 EMPIRE
It crashed when in Battle.


Attached File(s)
.rar  Error.rar (Size: 2,51 MB / Downloads: 135)
03-12-2012 04:12 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
smartstrike Offline
---
****

Posts: 2.498
Joined: Dec 2008
Location:
Reputation: 43
Post: #6
RE: Help, Dynasty Warrior 5 EMPIRE
(03-12-2012 04:12 AM)YZZNTT Wrote:  It crashed when in Battle.

bad ISO/ROMS im afraid,does it crushes too on your actual ps2?

Main Hub:i5-4670(3.4Ghz),HD7770,Win8.1 SL/x64 Laptop:i7-Q720(1.6Ghz),HD5650,Win7Pro/x64
Tablet:ifiveX2,ARMv7-RK3188(1.6Ghz),ARM Mali-400,2GB DDR3 RAM,16GB Storage,Android 4.4.2(KK)
03-12-2012 04:48 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Rezard Offline
The Blue Mage
*******

Posts: 3.813
Joined: Jan 2010
Location:
Reputation: 110
Post: #7
RE: Help, Dynasty Warrior 5 EMPIRE
I haven't tried the game in a while,
but last I knew, it still was "In-game".

With PCSX2 0.9.8, it does sort of "crash" when you get in-game.
No an program crash,
more technically locks-up, or freezes.
The music continues to play.

Latest SVN (r5127) still "crashed",
but I could still see.
No "whitish" flushed screen like with 0.9.8.

Maybe play around with some older GSdx versions,
or have a good 'ol time testing various settings.
Status still seems to be "In-Game" to me at this point...
(This post was last modified: 03-12-2012 05:42 AM by Rezard.)
03-12-2012 05:41 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
YZZNTT Offline
Newbie

Posts: 2
Joined: Mar 2012
Location:
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
RE: Help, Dynasty Warrior 5 EMPIRE
(03-12-2012 04:48 AM)tallbender Wrote:  bad ISO/ROMS im afraid,does it crushes too on your actual ps2?

No, that disk worked well on PS2, I convert it into .iso file.
03-12-2012 04:00 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
AbdAlKarem Offline
PureGenius

Posts: 12
Joined: Apr 2012
Location: Saskatoon. SK. Canada
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
RE: Help, Dynasty Warrior 5 EMPIRE
I am also having this issue.

(SVN 5210)

It isn`t my GPU or CPU etc, It is a compatibility error If it were fixed that would be awesome.

You play, get to a certain point in the battle screen flickers start fighting game freezes but is still working if you were to load a quick save it would unlock and work but only from that quick save point.

If it starts to flicker RUN away from the troops and the flicker will go after you leave to a less intense graphical area.

Any idea`s for a quick fix or is this all internal and only a programmer can fix itÉ
05-19-2012 10:32 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 





Current time: 12-19-2014, 10:11 PM