User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Thread Closed 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 1 Vote(s) - 1 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Need help loading ISO
Author Message
Crytiqal Offline
Newbie

Posts: 4
Joined: Oct 2010
Location:
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Need help loading ISO
Hey everyone,

this is my first time on these forums and the first time I am using this emulator. From what I have read this is the best PS2 emulator there is so I would definitly want to try it out. Smile

I have, however, a small problem loading an .ISO file in my PCSX2 emulator.

Here are the steps I take.

1) I load up pcsx2-r3113.exe
2)

-Usermode selection-
Custom folder: G:\Playstation 2

-Settings-
G:\Playstation\inis
[x] Use default settings

-Plugins Search Path-
G:\Playstation 2\Plugins
[x] Use default settings

-BIOS Search Path-
G:\Playstation 2\bios
[x] Use default settings

3) The program starts and I get two windows.
The program and the log.

I select ISO from the CDVD menu.
Iso Selector -> Browse...
Then I navigate to the desired .iso file and double click it.

Then I go to the System menu and press: Boot CDVD (full)

Then I always get a new black window with the following statement:
Root directory not found on ISO image.
Name: IsoFS


My logfile reads this:

PCSX2 0.9.7.r3113 - compiled on May 29 2010
Savestate version: 0x8b430000

x86-32 Init:
CPU vendor name = GenuineIntel
FamilyID = 6
x86Family = Intel® Core™2 Duo CPU T9300 @ 2.50GHz
CPU speed = 2.493 ghz
Cores = 2 physical [2 logical]
x86PType = Standard OEM
x86Flags = bfebfbff 0008e3bd
x86EFlags = 20100000

x86 Features Detected:
MMX.. SSE.. SSE2.. SSE3.. SSSE3.. SSE4.1

Initializing PS2 virtual machine...
Allocating memory for recompilers...

Loading plugins...
Binding GS : G:\Playstation 2\Plugins\gsdx-sse2-r3068.dll
Windows 6.1.7600
NVIDIA Quadro FX 570M (8.17.11.9805)
Binding PAD : G:\Playstation 2\Plugins\lilypad-r2930.dll
Binding SPU2 : G:\Playstation 2\Plugins\spu2-x-r3117.dll
Binding CDVD : G:\Playstation 2\Plugins\cdvdGigaherz.dll
Binding USB : G:\Playstation 2\Plugins\USBnull.dll
Binding FW : G:\Playstation 2\Plugins\FWnull.dll
Binding DEV9 : G:\Playstation 2\Plugins\DEV9null.dll
Plugins loaded successfully.


Initializing plugins...
Init GS
Windows 6.1.7600
NVIDIA Quadro FX 570M (8.17.11.9805)
Init PAD
Init SPU2
Init CDVD
Init USB
Init FW
Init DEV9
Plugins initialized successfully.

Opening plugins...
Opening GS
Opening PAD
Opening SPU2
Opening CDVD
read error in _isoReadBlock.
read error in _isoReadBlock.
read error in _isoReadBlock.
detected blocksize = 2448
isoOpen(Audio CD): G:\Playstation 2\(PS2) Final Fantasy X-International\IOPRP234.IMG ok.
The iso has 101 blocks (size 2448).
The isos offset is 0, and the block offset is 0.
* CDVD Disk Open: DVD, Single layer or unknown:
* * Track 1: Data (Mode 1) (101 sectors)
(IsoFS) Invalid partition descriptor encountered at block 0x10: ''
Closing SPU2
Closing PAD
Closing GS
Stream exception: (pxInvokeActionEvent) Root directory not found on ISO image.(thread:EE Core)
File/Object: IsoFS
Forced software switch enabled.



Please help me.

Greetings,
Crytiqal
10-12-2010 05:05 PM
Find all posts by this user

Sponsored links

VaynardX Offline
Member
**

Posts: 110
Joined: Aug 2010
Location:
Reputation: 1
Post: #2
RE: Need help loading ISO
Don't mount it on virtual drives(such as daemon tools for example). Use the iso selector that is built in on pcsx2. Oh and by the way, use the latest beta r3878.

Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo 2.8GHz
Vid Card: Geforce 9400GT
OS: Windows 7 ultimate 32-bit
10-12-2010 05:17 PM
Find all posts by this user
Crytiqal Offline
Newbie

Posts: 4
Joined: Oct 2010
Location:
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: Need help loading ISO
I have no other .iso programs installed what so ever.
I will update to the latest version, thanks.

Is there any sort of special directory I would need to put these .iso files in?

EDIT: I have updated to the latest version and it supposidly fixed the .iso problem. However, the program is crashing so I cannot tell if it's really working.
Maybe the specs on this system aint good enough so I will try it out on a different pc later.

Cheers for the quick responds Smile

EDIT 2: My system specs on this laptop are

Processor: Intel® Core™2 Duo CPU T9300 @ 2.50GHz 2.50 GHz
Installed memory (RAM): 4.00 GB
System type: 64-bit Operating System


Is this capable of running the emulator?

Greetings,
Crytiqal
(This post was last modified: 10-12-2010 05:39 PM by Crytiqal.)
10-12-2010 05:28 PM
Find all posts by this user
Shadow Lady Offline
Advanced Newbie
********

Posts: 9.751
Joined: Dec 2008
Location:
Reputation: 149
Post: #4
RE: Need help loading ISO
That log says you're trying to run a file that's inside the game disk, this is the incorrect way to do it.
If you made an ISO image of your game disc you're supposed to select the big ISO (around 4GB for that game), if you simply copied the files from the original disk to your HDD that's also incorrect, you're supposed to make an image file with a program like ImgBurn and then select the big image file with the ISO selector in PCSX2.

Is it capable of running PCSX2? Most likely.
Will it run at playable speeds? That's for you to decide, that CPU should be enough but you didn't say what graphics card you have.

Core i5 3570k -- Geforce GTX 670 -- Windows 7 x64
(This post was last modified: 10-12-2010 10:43 PM by Shadow Lady.)
10-12-2010 10:40 PM
Find all posts by this user
Crytiqal Offline
Newbie

Posts: 4
Joined: Oct 2010
Location:
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: Need help loading ISO
I have a folder with a bunch of .IRX files and one .ISO file, an .CNF and an .78 file.
Therefor, should I burn a DVD and then run it from the DVD instead?

My GPU is an NVidia Quadro FX 570M
Also, it runs DirectX 11.

Thanks for your reply.
Could you please confirm that I have to burn a DVD?

Greetings,
Crytiqal
10-13-2010 01:28 PM
Find all posts by this user
jesalvein Offline
Registered IT crowd
*******

Posts: 14.502
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Reputation: 277
Post: #6
RE: Need help loading ISO
why would you burn a DVD if you already own the game ?
Just run the iso file using the internal iso loader.
how can you obtain all those files ? How did you just create your ISo ?

CPU : I7 2600K Oc'ed @ 4.2Ghz
Mobo : Intel P67 southbridge
GPU : NVIDIA Geforce 560 GTX
RAM : 6 Go
10-13-2010 01:36 PM
Find all posts by this user
Crytiqal Offline
Newbie

Posts: 4
Joined: Oct 2010
Location:
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
RE: Need help loading ISO
Never mind.
My original .iso file was misread as a winRAR zipped file format so I unzipped the .iso with winrar.
I went int the properties and it said it was a .iso file format so it should work with that original file intact.

Thank you for all of your responds.
10-13-2010 02:38 PM
Find all posts by this user
jesalvein Offline
Registered IT crowd
*******

Posts: 14.502
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Reputation: 277
Post: #8
RE: Need help loading ISO
you're welcome.

Next time read the rules before posting.

warned & closed for piracy

CPU : I7 2600K Oc'ed @ 4.2Ghz
Mobo : Intel P67 southbridge
GPU : NVIDIA Geforce 560 GTX
RAM : 6 Go
10-13-2010 03:01 PM
Find all posts by this user
Thread Closed 





Current time: 12-21-2014, 07:14 PM