User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Red screen
Author Message
DANMAN538 Offline
Newbie

Posts: 2
Joined: Jul 2012
Location:
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Red screen
I have kingdom hearts 1 on cd/dvd (bought from shop) i live in Australia
. i copied the .iso file but when i try to run it it come up with the red screen saying that i must insert a playstation 2 disc.

I also tried it with another .iso the same thing happened

It also says (on the log screen) GIFTAG warning, size exceeded VU memory size 400, how do i solve this
07-30-2012 11:32 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply

Sponsored links

jesalvein Offline
Registered IT crowd
*******

Posts: 14.378
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Reputation: 272
Post: #2
RE: Red screen
did you try KH DVD on your PS2 ?
it may be scratched...

CPU : I7 2600K Oc'ed @ 4.2Ghz
Mobo : Intel P67 southbridge
GPU : NVIDIA Geforce 560 GTX
RAM : 6 Go
07-30-2012 11:36 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
warliukz Offline
Newbie

Posts: 15
Joined: Jun 2012
Location: Lithuania
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: Red screen
So, he removed word "downloaded", made new thread and you answer to him like nothing has happened... ( http://forums.pcsx2.net/Thread-HALP--31610 )
Can forum rules be bended that easely?
(This post was last modified: 07-30-2012 12:17 PM by warliukz.)
07-30-2012 12:17 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
jesalvein Offline
Registered IT crowd
*******

Posts: 14.378
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Reputation: 272
Post: #4
RE: Red screen
(07-30-2012 12:17 PM)warliukz Wrote:  Can forum rules be bended that easely?

No.
but he bought the game, AND downloaded an ISO.
as long as He deleted that iso and just kept his original game, everything's ok.

Kindly mind your own business or use the report button, please.

CPU : I7 2600K Oc'ed @ 4.2Ghz
Mobo : Intel P67 southbridge
GPU : NVIDIA Geforce 560 GTX
RAM : 6 Go
07-30-2012 12:22 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Ice Queen Zero Offline
Nobody
******

Posts: 1.556
Joined: Apr 2012
Location: *is not here
Reputation: 68
Post: #5
RE: Red screen
(07-30-2012 12:17 PM)warliukz Wrote:  Can forum rules be bended that easely?

Coz we're not the police...
07-30-2012 12:24 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
soratidus999 Offline
Senior Member
***

Posts: 259
Joined: Jul 2012
Location: Australia
Reputation: 6
Post: #6
RE: Red screen
we dont support illegal activities, but we cant go on a manhunt with each person

thats their own problem / the authorities job

[Main Computer] - CPU: I7 950 @ 3.2Ghz | GPU: Twin Nvidea GTS 450's SLI'd | RAM: 8GB DDR3 - 1600MHz | OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 | EMU: PCSX2 v1.0 | GS: GSdx32-SSE4 | SPU2: SPU2-X | PAD LilyPad | CDVD ****
07-30-2012 12:47 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
recoder Offline
Super Saiyan 2
****

Posts: 1.673
Joined: Mar 2011
Location: India
Reputation: 48
Post: #7
RE: Red screen
Please use the Latest PCSX2 SVN from the site. And load the ISO using PCSX2 --> CDVD --> ISO and then ISO Selector and browse.

Use Boot Fast.

You can ignore that GIFTAG warning, size exceeded VU memory size 400. Its common when you enter into the BIOS.

[Image: recodersignature2.png]
07-30-2012 01:15 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Squall Leonhart Offline
Jarrett Killer.
****

Posts: 3.555
Joined: Jul 2010
Location: Australia
Reputation: 62
Post: #8
RE: Red screen
This game isn't particularly needing a matching bios region, so i would expect the dvd image is bad.

07-30-2012 04:12 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Bositman Offline
Angel of Death
********

Posts: 13.447
Joined: Aug 2005
Location: Athens,Greece
Reputation: 246
Post: #9
RE: Red screen
Quote:i copied the .iso file

By that I'll guess you copied a .iso file from INSIDE the disc? If so, make a proper ISO image of the disc by using imgburn (click Create image file from disc).

[Image: newsig.jpg]
(This post was last modified: 07-30-2012 08:13 PM by Bositman.)
07-30-2012 08:12 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 





Current time: 11-28-2014, 04:27 PM