User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Sly Cooper 2 and 3
Author Message
edinko Offline
Newbie

Posts: 14
Joined: Jan 2009
Location:
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Sly Cooper 2 and 3
Hi,
SLy Cooper 1 seems to work great in the latest version of the emulator.
But sly 2 and 3 have strange gfx errors- red and blue stripes all over the image. I know this was an issue for a long time- but I `d like to ask if there is any way around this glitch in the newest version.

thx
11-25-2010 12:32 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply

Sponsored links

Shadow Lady Offline
Advanced Newbie
********

Posts: 9.748
Joined: Dec 2008
Location:
Reputation: 149
Post: #2
RE: Sly Cooper 2 and 3
Probably working fine with a (software) renderer in GSdx, you could try the "alpha hack" or skipdraw options under the hacks subsection (usually values between 1-10 removes those, the lower you try the less extra glitches it causes), check the configuration guide to know how to use the hacks
http://forums.pcsx2.net/Thread-Official-...v0-9-7#Gfx

Core i5 3570k -- Geforce GTX 670 -- Windows 7 x64
11-25-2010 01:11 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
edinko Offline
Newbie

Posts: 14
Joined: Jan 2009
Location:
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: Sly Cooper 2 and 3
(11-25-2010 01:11 AM)Shadow Lady Wrote:  Probably working fine with a (software) renderer in GSdx, you could try the "alpha hack" or skipdraw options under the hacks subsection (usually values between 1-10 removes those, the lower you try the less extra glitches it causes), check the configuration guide to know how to use the hacks
http://forums.pcsx2.net/Thread-Official-...v0-9-7#Gfx

NOpe. Tried alpha hack and skipdraw. nothing. any other idea?
11-25-2010 10:56 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Shadow Lady Offline
Advanced Newbie
********

Posts: 9.748
Joined: Dec 2008
Location:
Reputation: 149
Post: #4
RE: Sly Cooper 2 and 3
Well try higher skipdraw values, but it's probable only software will fix it then (you didn't mention if that worked or not).

Core i5 3570k -- Geforce GTX 670 -- Windows 7 x64
11-26-2010 01:03 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
refraction Offline
PCSX2 Coder
********

Posts: 10.826
Joined: Aug 2005
Location: England
Reputation: 234
Post: #5
RE: Sly Cooper 2 and 3
Only SW mode fixes it afaik Sad

[Image: ref_sig_anim.gif]
Like our Facebook Page and visit our Facebook Group!
11-26-2010 01:05 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
edinko Offline
Newbie

Posts: 14
Joined: Jan 2009
Location:
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
RE: Sly Cooper 2 and 3
(11-26-2010 01:05 AM)refraction Wrote:  Only SW mode fixes it afaik Sad

that is not an option. SW mode is unplayable slow and looks ugly
(11-26-2010 01:03 AM)Shadow Lady Wrote:  Well try higher skipdraw values, but it's probable only software will fix it then (you didn't mention if that worked or not).

SW works. at least the title screen but it is unplayable slow of course.
i tried skipdraw 1-10 and the alpha hack as you suggested. nothing.
any new idea maybe?Smile
(This post was last modified: 11-26-2010 01:58 AM by edinko.)
11-26-2010 01:55 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Shadow Lady Offline
Advanced Newbie
********

Posts: 9.748
Joined: Dec 2008
Location:
Reputation: 149
Post: #7
RE: Sly Cooper 2 and 3
Get a faster PC where software doesn't run so low? Tongue

Try frameskip (shift+f4) while running in software to increase speed a bit, you could also try setting the NTSC Framerate (Config > Emulation settings > GS) to the FPS you get instead of the default 59.94, may give playable speed then. Just remember to set it back to the default for other games if you use the latter method.

Oh and try the VU cycle stealing speedhack, may help a bit with that speed on software renderer too.

Core i5 3570k -- Geforce GTX 670 -- Windows 7 x64
(This post was last modified: 11-26-2010 05:50 AM by Shadow Lady.)
11-26-2010 05:27 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
edinko Offline
Newbie

Posts: 14
Joined: Jan 2009
Location:
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
RE: Sly Cooper 2 and 3
(11-26-2010 05:27 AM)Shadow Lady Wrote:  Get a faster PC where software doesn't run so low? Tongue

Try frameskip (shift+f4) while running in software to increase speed a bit, you could also try setting the NTSC Framerate (Config > Emulation settings > GS) to the FPS you get instead of the default 59.94, may give playable speed then. Just remember to set it back to the default for other games if you use the latter method.

Oh and try the VU cycle stealing speedhack, may help a bit with that speed on software renderer too.

You are right byt i jsut don`t use SW mode. it looks so bad and the frameskip is really choppy.
so it is impossible in the current version right? maybe in the future
11-26-2010 10:44 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Shadow Lady Offline
Advanced Newbie
********

Posts: 9.748
Joined: Dec 2008
Location:
Reputation: 149
Post: #9
RE: Sly Cooper 2 and 3
ok but... It's possible with software rendering right now Tongue

Core i5 3570k -- Geforce GTX 670 -- Windows 7 x64
11-26-2010 11:43 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
edinko Offline
Newbie

Posts: 14
Joined: Jan 2009
Location:
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
RE: Sly Cooper 2 and 3
(11-26-2010 11:43 AM)Shadow Lady Wrote:  ok but... It's possible with software rendering right now Tongue

Biggrin

right. but it is slow slow slow.Tongue
11-26-2010 12:53 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 





Current time: 10-31-2014, 08:58 PM