User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Wild Arms 3 GPU/CPU usage
Author Message
kabooz Offline
Soul.Streamer
***

Posts: 565
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: Germany
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Wild Arms 3 GPU/CPU usage
gsdx shows at many times 99% when i play wild arms... caping the frames at 21 some times... does anyone know a way to get this game to playable speeds (fun speeds like 45 frames)

any help would be much appreciated

Chicken is not Vegan?

NO VEGAN DIET NO VEGAN POWERS!!!!

http://www.flixxy.com/my-blackberry-is-not-working.htm
03-02-2009 11:44 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply

Sponsored links

Bositman Offline
Angel of Death
********

Posts: 13.380
Joined: Aug 2005
Location: Athens,Greece
Reputation: 244
Post: #2
RE: Wild Arms 3 GPU/CPU usage
Your only option would be to use Native in GSdx's configuration,to lower your GPU load as much as possible

[Image: newsig.jpg]
03-02-2009 11:51 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
kabooz Offline
Soul.Streamer
***

Posts: 565
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: Germany
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: Wild Arms 3 GPU/CPU usage
I almost always use native
cause there are way less graphic bugs

I use DX10 and have tried gsdx ver 1.7, 1.9 and 1.14

a friend of mine tried the game and he has a 280GTX
got almost the same results 27 frames....

I have a 8600GTS as stated in my profile

Chicken is not Vegan?

NO VEGAN DIET NO VEGAN POWERS!!!!

http://www.flixxy.com/my-blackberry-is-not-working.htm
(This post was last modified: 03-02-2009 11:58 AM by kabooz.)
03-02-2009 11:58 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Nneeve Offline
Currently editing this post.
*****

Posts: 191
Joined: Dec 2008
Location:
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
RE: Wild Arms 3 GPU/CPU usage
EDIT : try DX9 mode? Maybe it's one game where DX9 is faster?
I have a 9600 and get, with an old GSDX version and native resolution, usually good speeds.
A cpu usage of 99% doesn't neccesarily mean that your GPU is limiting GSDX, by the way. GSDX may be also using a lot of CPU...
(This post was last modified: 03-02-2009 12:01 PM by Nneeve.)
03-02-2009 11:58 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Bositman Offline
Angel of Death
********

Posts: 13.380
Joined: Aug 2005
Location: Athens,Greece
Reputation: 244
Post: #5
RE: Wild Arms 3 GPU/CPU usage
(03-02-2009 11:58 AM)kabooz Wrote:  I almost always use native
cause there are way less graphic bugs

I use DX10 and have tried gsdx ver 1.7, 1.9 and 1.14

a friend of mine tried the game and he has a 280GTX
got almost the same results 27 frames....

I have a 8600GTS as stated in my profile

Hm then you're hitting a GSdx bug making it go 99% usage...I'm afraid there is little you can do about this

[Image: newsig.jpg]
03-02-2009 11:59 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
kabooz Offline
Soul.Streamer
***

Posts: 565
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: Germany
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
RE: Wild Arms 3 GPU/CPU usage
my friend tried zeroGS too he said same spots for slowdowns

A bug on both plugins?

damn... sorry for wasting your time and thank you two

Chicken is not Vegan?

NO VEGAN DIET NO VEGAN POWERS!!!!

http://www.flixxy.com/my-blackberry-is-not-working.htm
03-02-2009 12:01 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Bositman Offline
Angel of Death
********

Posts: 13.380
Joined: Aug 2005
Location: Athens,Greece
Reputation: 244
Post: #7
RE: Wild Arms 3 GPU/CPU usage
Well it COULD be caused by PCSX2 too but rather unlikely...I can't help much since I don't have the game

[Image: newsig.jpg]
03-02-2009 12:02 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 





Current time: 11-01-2014, 03:46 AM