User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
best configuration for kingdom hearts?
Author Message
maurymart Offline
you cant see me

Posts: 18
Joined: Mar 2009
Location: Mexico yeehoooww!
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
best configuration for kingdom hearts?
Hi ppl....

i was wondering...if anyobdy knows whats the best config to play kingdom hearts at the best speed possible, but also not by ruining too much the graphics..

system specs:
CPU:Intel dual core
Ram: 2gb
Video:(dont laugh) intel 4500M
Windows vista
Pcsx config:
Graphics gsdx 890 SSE2 0.1.14
Sound p.e.o.p.s spu 2 9.0
cdvd:Linuzappz iso 0.7.0

thank u =)

[Image: 43206.png]
03-22-2009 10:45 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply

Sponsored links

LuisR14 Offline
Sora's Neighbor :P
****

Posts: 2.290
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: USA
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
RE: best configuration for kingdom hearts?
you'll be able to run it at fullspeed (probably without speed hacks) since i was able to play it almost fullspeed on an Intel Pentium D at probably 1.60Ghz or 2.0GHz (can't remember). Smile (and i was using pcsx2 0.9.5rev377 at that time)

Windows 7 64bit
Intel Pentium Dual-Core E5200 OC to 3.6GHz, Intel GMA x4500, 1GB DDR2

NinjaMight just work on next guideNinja
(This post was last modified: 03-22-2009 10:53 AM by LuisR14.)
03-22-2009 10:52 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
maurymart Offline
you cant see me

Posts: 18
Joined: Mar 2009
Location: Mexico yeehoooww!
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: best configuration for kingdom hearts?
hmm do u mean that if i remove the speed hacks it may run faster??.. btw i get like 30-40 fps in for example...im right now at hollow bastion.. but i really hate it when it slows dow T_T and in closed areas i DO get60 fps, but only there... what is big areas or places with lots of furniture and etc... i get low fps...

[Image: 43206.png]
03-22-2009 10:58 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
LuisR14 Offline
Sora's Neighbor :P
****

Posts: 2.290
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: USA
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
RE: best configuration for kingdom hearts?
(03-22-2009 10:58 AM)maurymart Wrote:  hmm do u mean that if i remove the speed hacks it may run faster??
i didn't mean that, i meant that you might not have to put the speed hacks.

hmm what cpu is that? (just intel dual core isn't enough) Mellow

Windows 7 64bit
Intel Pentium Dual-Core E5200 OC to 3.6GHz, Intel GMA x4500, 1GB DDR2

NinjaMight just work on next guideNinja
03-22-2009 11:04 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
maurymart Offline
you cant see me

Posts: 18
Joined: Mar 2009
Location: Mexico yeehoooww!
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: best configuration for kingdom hearts?
intel pentium dual CPU t3200 2.00 ghz 2.00ghz

I think its bad =s

[Image: 43206.png]
03-22-2009 11:06 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
LuisR14 Offline
Sora's Neighbor :P
****

Posts: 2.290
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: USA
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
RE: best configuration for kingdom hearts?
if you're able to overclock that cpu to at least 3GHz then you might get it fullspeed (but don't know how it would affect that laptop of yours)

Windows 7 64bit
Intel Pentium Dual-Core E5200 OC to 3.6GHz, Intel GMA x4500, 1GB DDR2

NinjaMight just work on next guideNinja
03-22-2009 11:08 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
maurymart Offline
you cant see me

Posts: 18
Joined: Mar 2009
Location: Mexico yeehoooww!
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
RE: best configuration for kingdom hearts?
hmmm yeah thats what worries me T_T if not i would have allready done it

[Image: 43206.png]
03-22-2009 11:09 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
LuisR14 Offline
Sora's Neighbor :P
****

Posts: 2.290
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: USA
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
RE: best configuration for kingdom hearts?
well you could try using it on dx10 if you have vista installed. Smile

Windows 7 64bit
Intel Pentium Dual-Core E5200 OC to 3.6GHz, Intel GMA x4500, 1GB DDR2

NinjaMight just work on next guideNinja
03-22-2009 11:18 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
maurymart Offline
you cant see me

Posts: 18
Joined: Mar 2009
Location: Mexico yeehoooww!
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
RE: best configuration for kingdom hearts?
problem is that when i try to use that mode, the screen just flashes black and returns to normal and keeps doing it until system restarts XD, and i allready installed newest directx and reinstalled it, i also reinstalled my drivers..
any ideas??

ohh and.. my video card does support dx 10

[Image: 43206.png]
(This post was last modified: 03-22-2009 11:26 AM by maurymart.)
03-22-2009 11:25 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
LuisR14 Offline
Sora's Neighbor :P
****

Posts: 2.290
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: USA
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
RE: best configuration for kingdom hearts?
(03-22-2009 11:25 AM)maurymart Wrote:  ohh and.. my video card does support dx 10
yea i know (that's why i suggested it Tongue)

did you also try with zerogs?

Windows 7 64bit
Intel Pentium Dual-Core E5200 OC to 3.6GHz, Intel GMA x4500, 1GB DDR2

NinjaMight just work on next guideNinja
03-22-2009 11:29 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 





Current time: 11-27-2014, 04:36 AM