User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Thread Closed 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
keyboard not working?
Author Message
kalou Offline
Newbie

Posts: 5
Joined: May 2011
Location:
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
keyboard not working?
hey guys first of all thanks for this emulatorSmile)

but ehm..
i followed a lil tut. and setup the thingie
and ehm i got a iso
when i open it the game starts but
my keyboard or mouse aint working?

how do i fix that??
thanks in advanceSmile)
05-03-2011 09:15 PM
Find all posts by this user

Sponsored links

nosisab Ken Keleh Offline
the old faithful
****

Posts: 4.361
Joined: Jul 2009
Location:
Reputation: 89
Post: #2
RE: keyboard not working?
PCSX2 is primarily meant to be used with a gamepad, still is possible to use the keyboard. Make sure the "keyboard API" is ticked to Windows Messaging like recommended... afterward you need to bind the keys at the "Pad 1" tab before being able to use it.

Use the Lilypad plugin which should be the default already.

Imagination is where we are truly real
(This post was last modified: 05-03-2011 09:25 PM by nosisab Ken Keleh.)
05-03-2011 09:24 PM
Find all posts by this user
kalou Offline
Newbie

Posts: 5
Joined: May 2011
Location:
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: keyboard not working?
(05-03-2011 09:24 PM)nosisab Ken Keleh Wrote:  PCSX2 is primarily meant to be used with a gamepad, still is possible to use the keyboard. Make sure the "keyboard API" is ticked to Windows Messaging like recommended... afterward you need to bind the keys at the "Pad 1" tab before being able to use it.

Use the Lilypad plugin which should be the default already.




niiiiiiiiiiiiiice thanks broSmile)
i played gundam wing 2 lol
ehm anyway
is it my pc or was it the game or the config.
while i was playing
it was all kinda laggy
well not laggy but a bit like late responding
fps was around 30
05-03-2011 09:45 PM
Find all posts by this user
nosisab Ken Keleh Offline
the old faithful
****

Posts: 4.361
Joined: Jul 2009
Location:
Reputation: 89
Post: #4
RE: keyboard not working?
Mostly the speed problems are due to hardware lack of sheer power. Post your system specs so we can tell you what to expect from the machine.

Anyway, you can tinker with the speedhacks since many BIG machines struggles with a game or two without them (in some cases Even with them).
PS: you'll find speedhacks under the Config -> Emulation Settings... at the GUI. Tweaking the emulator to get the most of the current machine is an art you soon will master if give it a try.

The emulator is not the main bottleneck... the game being emulated is the primary responsible for the hardware demands, alike any PC game.

Imagination is where we are truly real
(This post was last modified: 05-03-2011 09:55 PM by nosisab Ken Keleh.)
05-03-2011 09:52 PM
Find all posts by this user
kalou Offline
Newbie

Posts: 5
Joined: May 2011
Location:
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: keyboard not working?
ahh i see
then its my hardware causing the problem..
i got a laptop

Manufacturer: Acer
Processor: Pentium® Dual-Core CPU T4500 @ 2.30GHz (2 CPUs), ~2.3GHz
Memory: 4096MB RAM
Hard Drive: 305 GB
Video Card: Mobile Intel® 4 Series Express Chipset F

Windows 7 Ultimate 64x
05-03-2011 09:56 PM
Find all posts by this user
jesalvein Offline
Registered IT crowd
*******

Posts: 14.219
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Reputation: 272
Post: #6
RE: keyboard not working?
both CPU/GPU are weak, unfortunately┬Á.

try using some speedhacks, set gsdx internal res to native.

CPU : I7 2600K Oc'ed @ 4.2Ghz
Mobo : Intel P67 southbridge
GPU : NVIDIA Geforce 560 GTX
RAM : 6 Go
05-03-2011 10:14 PM
Find all posts by this user
kalou Offline
Newbie

Posts: 5
Joined: May 2011
Location:
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
RE: keyboard not working?
well jesavlein you see..
i can play fifa 11 at high but with low resolution..
so i dont think that i will have any trouble playing a game on ps2 emu?
on low resolution right??


edit:

i tried that native thingie..
after i tried that i keep getting error when i launch the iso. i get GS not loaded in my screen Wacko

and the speedhacks aint working Sad
(This post was last modified: 05-03-2011 10:44 PM by kalou.)
05-03-2011 10:40 PM
Find all posts by this user
jesalvein Offline
Registered IT crowd
*******

Posts: 14.219
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Reputation: 272
Post: #8
RE: keyboard not working?
Quote: can play fifa 11 at high but with low resolution..

er... if you mean fifa11 PC version, its REALLY less demanding than any emulated PS2 game.

about that problem, it may be a bad dump.
did you try with the original DVD + gigahertz DVD plugin ?

CPU : I7 2600K Oc'ed @ 4.2Ghz
Mobo : Intel P67 southbridge
GPU : NVIDIA Geforce 560 GTX
RAM : 6 Go
05-03-2011 10:56 PM
Find all posts by this user
kalou Offline
Newbie

Posts: 5
Joined: May 2011
Location:
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
RE: keyboard not working?
(05-03-2011 10:56 PM)jesalvein Wrote:  er... if you mean fifa11 PC version, its REALLY less demanding than any emulated PS2 game.

about that problem, it may be a bad dump.
did you try with the original DVD + gigahertz DVD plugin ?



no i havent?Wacko
original dvd i dont have that one..
05-03-2011 11:20 PM
Find all posts by this user
jesalvein Offline
Registered IT crowd
*******

Posts: 14.219
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Reputation: 272
Post: #10
keyboard not working?
then you're using this iso illegally

Our forum does not tolerate any kind of warez talk / discussion / links and no support will be given as such.
Read our rules,specifically rule #1. Thread closed.

CPU : I7 2600K Oc'ed @ 4.2Ghz
Mobo : Intel P67 southbridge
GPU : NVIDIA Geforce 560 GTX
RAM : 6 Go
(This post was last modified: 05-03-2011 11:26 PM by jesalvein.)
05-03-2011 11:26 PM
Find all posts by this user
Thread Closed 





Current time: 11-01-2014, 09:26 AM