Posts: 3
Threads: 1
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation:
0
Okay, so I have my DEDC3B71.pnach file. Other codes in it work just fine. BUT. For some reason, When I try to edit the SLink in slot 8 (Fellow Athletes), it won't work.
Slots 1-7 can be edited just fine. I have tested this. Here is the code I try to use;
Code: // S-Link Slot # 8 Rank Level
patch=1,EE,10797486,extended,00000004
Slots 8 forwards won't work. Slot 7 works just fine.
Code: patch=1,EE,10797476,extended,00000004
I am just baffled by this. Any ideas? Console says that it loaded the cheat, but the intended effect is not present
I'm using PCSX2 1.2.1.
Sponsored links
Posts: 3.205
Threads: 68
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation:
109
Location: Netherlands
04-29-2015, 12:16 PM
(This post was last modified: 04-29-2015, 12:17 PM by Ryudo.)
Can you post the codes for the other slots that do work as well? (Slot 1-6 codes, since 7 is already there)
AMD Ryzen 5 3600 @ 3.60~4.20 GHz | Corsair Vengeance LPX 16 GB (2x8GB) DDR4-3200
MSI GeForce GTX 1660 Super @ 6 GB | Kingston A400 480GB SSD | Windows 10 Pro x64 (b19043.1288)
Posts: 3
Threads: 1
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation:
0
04-29-2015, 12:21 PM
(This post was last modified: 04-29-2015, 12:21 PM by RionKatt.)
Sure!
Code: // S-Link Slot # 1 Rank Level
///patch=1,EE,10797416,extended,0000000y
// S-Link Slot # 2 Rank Level
///patch=1,EE,10797426,extended,0000000y
// S-Link Slot # 3 Rank Level
///patch=1,EE,10797436,extended,0000000y
// S-Link Slot # 4 Rank Level
///patch=1,EE,10797446,extended,0000000y
// S-Link Slot # 5 Rank Level
///patch=1,EE,10797456,extended,0000000y
// S-Link Slot # 6 Rank Level
///patch=1,EE,10797466,extended,0000000y
Those work fine.
As a last ditch effort I tried switching Arcanas around, but that didn't work.
Posts: 3.205
Threads: 68
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation:
109
Location: Netherlands
04-29-2015, 12:35 PM
(This post was last modified: 04-29-2015, 12:37 PM by Ryudo.)
Yeah the code seems correct. Very strange that it's not working.
Out of curiosity; I noticed there's also Slots 9, 10, etc. Do those also not work?
Code: //Slot 9 Rank LVL
patch=1,EE,10797496,extended,00000004
//Slot 10 Rank LVL
patch=1,EE,107974A6,extended,00000004
AMD Ryzen 5 3600 @ 3.60~4.20 GHz | Corsair Vengeance LPX 16 GB (2x8GB) DDR4-3200
MSI GeForce GTX 1660 Super @ 6 GB | Kingston A400 480GB SSD | Windows 10 Pro x64 (b19043.1288)
Posts: 3
Threads: 1
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation:
0
I tried with Slot 9 to see if it'll work, but no dice.
Code: // S-Link Slot # 9 Rank Level
///patch=1,EE,10797496,extended,0000000y
I am just sitting here. Scratching my head, confused.
Posts: 3.205
Threads: 68
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation:
109
Location: Netherlands
04-29-2015, 12:39 PM
(This post was last modified: 04-29-2015, 12:49 PM by Ryudo.)
And I take it you're not using the codes like you posted them just now right?  (With the /// in front of the code and y at the end of the value)
Gotta rule out everything, hence why I'm asking.
[Edit]
Rank 4 is the max right for S-Link in Persona 4?
Some minor correction needs to made to the code then. That's only 1 byte that it needs to write. Doesn't necessarily fix it, but it's still a minor thing. (Assuming this is actually the max)
00797486 000000 [04]
patch=1,EE,00797486,extended,00000004
AMD Ryzen 5 3600 @ 3.60~4.20 GHz | Corsair Vengeance LPX 16 GB (2x8GB) DDR4-3200
MSI GeForce GTX 1660 Super @ 6 GB | Kingston A400 480GB SSD | Windows 10 Pro x64 (b19043.1288)
|