User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Dark Cloud 2 Configuration Help
Author Message
vztbot Offline
Newbie

Posts: 6
Joined: Jul 2013
Location:
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Dark Cloud 2 Configuration Help
Pardon my newness, first time ever trying an emulator of any sort because I really felt the need to get back into Dark Cloud 2.

You can ask me what my settings are and such, I'll answer to the best of my ability.

On with it : I'm having severe frame-drop issues just getting on the loading screen, very choppy and the music is also lagging severely.

(PC Specs : Processor : AMD A6-3420M 1500hz Quad Core [win64], 4gb Ram, AMD Radeon HD 6520G [2gb] )

I've kept all video and audio settings at default thus far, because I haven't found any threads on white might change. EE is usually at 30-99% and FPS is constantly going from 29-60. Audio is lagging behind as well as already stated. I tried just increasing speed hacks by increments, 1 - 1, 1 - 2, 2 - 2, that sort of thing.

Also, tried doing max on all speedhacks options and ended up getting a frame increase into the hundreds BUT it's still chopping down sometimes, it seems to be working fine for the most part but the drop from 100-40//50 is noticeable at times.

Any help would be greatly appreciated, as I would really love to be running the game stably and without any problems. Again, really new to this whole thing, so sorry if I'm doing something wrong.

hi
(This post was last modified: 07-31-2013 09:55 PM by vztbot.)
07-31-2013 09:51 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply

Sponsored links

jesalvein Offline
Registered IT crowd
*******

Posts: 14.369
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Reputation: 272
Post: #2
RE: Dark Cloud 2 Configuration Help
honestly, the best you can do is playing it on your PS2 for now.
that CPU is way too weak to handle most PS2 games.
that GPU won't help either

CPU : I7 2600K Oc'ed @ 4.2Ghz
Mobo : Intel P67 southbridge
GPU : NVIDIA Geforce 560 GTX
RAM : 6 Go
07-31-2013 09:58 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
vztbot Offline
Newbie

Posts: 6
Joined: Jul 2013
Location:
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: Dark Cloud 2 Configuration Help
Seems to run other high quality games like SR3, GT4, and a couple other online games at solid 40-50 frames or more. Don't know how this is any different in terms of how demanding a PS2 game would be.

+ I don't have a working PS2 or Dark Cloud 2 copy :z

hi
(This post was last modified: 07-31-2013 10:33 PM by vztbot.)
07-31-2013 10:32 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
browndj3 Offline
Newbie

Posts: 12
Joined: Jul 2013
Location: USA
Reputation: 1
Post: #4
RE: Dark Cloud 2 Configuration Help
Which means you're doing this illegally and therefore will no longer receive assistance from the forum.

Operating System: Windows 7 Professional 64-bit Service Pack 1
Processor: AMD Phenom™ II X6 1055T Processor (6 CPUs), ~2.8GHz
MOBO: ASUS M5A97 AM3+ AMD 970
Memory: 16384MB RAM
Graphics Card: AMD Radeon HD 6770 - XFX build
07-31-2013 10:37 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
vztbot Offline
Newbie

Posts: 6
Joined: Jul 2013
Location:
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: Dark Cloud 2 Configuration Help
Game disk is scratched to the point of it being almost unplayable and PS2 has issues running, will only stay on for roughly an hour, we've reworked it two times now. Hence the term ; Not working. Because they don't preform well enough to play.

Making things more clear : Dark Cloud 2 is scratched harshly, to the degree of continuous skipping, although it would still be remotely playable minus the cutscenes would always have to be skipped.

PS2 just has an overheating problem or something, we've never right figured out what it was.

hi
07-31-2013 10:46 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
jlwmanagement Offline
Lover of puff puffs
***

Posts: 283
Joined: Apr 2012
Location: USA
Reputation: 11
Post: #6
RE: Dark Cloud 2 Configuration Help
Technically you must own a working PS2 and playable version of the original game to rip yourself. jesalvein said it best as your PC is really too weak to play anything anyways.

Get a new PS2 and buy the game again. Both are SUPER cheap nowadays.

Intel Core i5-2500K @ 4.7 GHz
Diamond Radeon 6970 2 GB - GPU @ 900 / RAM @ 1400 -
Zalman ZM-VF3000A GPU cooler
MSI Z77A-GD65 Mobo
G Skill RipJaws 4GB DDR3 1333
Corsair H-100 push-pull
Indigo Xtreme Thermal Interface Material
HAF 922 Black Steel Case
Thermaltake ToughPower XT TPX-750 PSU
Windows 7 SP1 64-bit
PCSX2 1.2.0 unless otherwise specified
07-31-2013 10:51 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
vztbot Offline
Newbie

Posts: 6
Joined: Jul 2013
Location:
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
RE: Dark Cloud 2 Configuration Help
*sigh* Just super baffling that I can play high quality games and record others, on this Toshiba yet somehow it's "too weak". Honestly amazing how some games work themselves out. Thanks for the help though.

hi
07-31-2013 10:56 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
jesalvein Offline
Registered IT crowd
*******

Posts: 14.369
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Reputation: 272
Post: #8
RE: Dark Cloud 2 Configuration Help
As long as he extracted the bios from his PS2 and made an iso of his game before it got scratched, I don't see any legal problem with all this.
Quote:Seems to run other high quality games like SR3, GT4, and a couple other online games at solid 40-50 frames or more
dunno what SR3 is, but GT4 ? You mean Gran turismo ? with this kind of config ? Really ?

CPU : I7 2600K Oc'ed @ 4.2Ghz
Mobo : Intel P67 southbridge
GPU : NVIDIA Geforce 560 GTX
RAM : 6 Go
07-31-2013 10:59 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
vztbot Offline
Newbie

Posts: 6
Joined: Jul 2013
Location:
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
RE: Dark Cloud 2 Configuration Help
Saints Row 3, and yes, at low-medium settings. Disabling ambient occlusion and anisotropic filtering since they're useless and un-needed since I'm on a laptop. That being said, because it's a laptop it still heats up more than I'd like it to.

I made the ISO from Dark Cloud 2 about 2 years ago and used it on my older PC, with, sadly, better results. Had to downgrade ( or upgrade depending on how you look at it ) to this laptop because I became rather busy with school.

I'm also able to record Combat Arms and Dragon Nest gameplay at a solid 46fps, which might not be the best, but it's not bad at all for a laptop.

hi
07-31-2013 11:05 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
jesalvein Offline
Registered IT crowd
*******

Posts: 14.369
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Reputation: 272
Post: #10
RE: Dark Cloud 2 Configuration Help
oh, I see.
you were comparing PC games to emulation.
that's nothing but a nonsense.
so, yeah, apart from using your old PC or getting a new PS2, I'm affraid you're screwed

CPU : I7 2600K Oc'ed @ 4.2Ghz
Mobo : Intel P67 southbridge
GPU : NVIDIA Geforce 560 GTX
RAM : 6 Go
07-31-2013 11:07 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 





Current time: 11-24-2014, 09:56 PM